ORDER GRANTING-IN-PART DEFENDANT'S MOTION FOR PARTIAL SUMMARY JUDGMENT
[…] In other words, a practice is prohibited as unfair or deceptive even if not unlawful and vice versa."59
CHOMP alleges that "Aetna's rescission of the verifications of benefits and authorizations of treatment subsequent to [CHOMP's] provision of health care service to Patient" violated Cal. Health & Safety Code § 1371.8 and Cal. Ins.Code § 796.04 and that this conduct "constitute[d] an unfair business practice in violation of" Cal. Bus. & Prof.Code § 17200.60 This claim falls under the "unlawful" prong of the UCL. Sections 1371.8 and 796.04 state that once a health insurer has authorized treatment for services, it "shall not rescind or modify [the] authorization after the provider renders the health care service in good faith and pursuant to the authorization for any reason." There is no evidence that Aetna rescinded or modified its authorization in any way.